Privacy Policy
The present document contains the privacy policy provided by AVIAR B.V. (herein referred to as "the company", "we", "us" and "our") with respect to the management and administration of our website at www.aviar.nl ("website"). This Privacy Policy regulates the data protection mechanisms provided by the company to any user of the information services and content accessible through website. Website is developed, managed, and administered by the company. Should any questions or concerns regarding the present Privacy Policy occur, you can contact AVIAR B.V. using the following email address: support@aviar.nl.
Your privacy
Your privacy under the EU data protection legislation (applicable for European customers only)
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which became applicable in the territory of the European Union since 25th May 2018, aims to protect your basic rights and freedoms as users of the services offered via website at https://aviar.nl by setting requirements and measures in order to ensure your personal data protection at any given time. As a data controller for the personal data processed through www.aviar.nl, AVIAR B.V. deeply believes that protecting your privacy and other fundamental rights and the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data is an integral part of our values and aims. One of your rights under EU law is that you must be informed when your personal data - also known as personal information - is processed (collected, used, stored, deleted and so on) by any organisation, including the institutions and bodies of the EU. You also have the right to know the details and purpose of that processing. Some of the services offered through website require the processing of your personal data. The present document gives you information about the compliance measures we have taken to protect your rights and freedoms while respecting the principles of lawful, transparent and honest processing of personal data.Here you can find out what kind of personal data we process, for what purposes and under what terms, with whom and under what conditions we share them. You can also read about how you can access your personal data and exercise the full amount of rights guaranteed by the General Data Protection Regulation.
Here we give you a general overview of some of the ways this website processes your personal data.
At any time, you may exercise your right of objection to the processing of personal data relating to you by contacting us directly.
The personal data we process
  • We collect your personal information for the sole purpose of facilitating the provision of services through www.aviar.nl.

  • We do not reuse the information for another purpose that is different to the one stated.

  • We put in place measures to guarantee that your data are kept up-to-date and processed securely.

  • You have the right to access your personal information, to have it corrected and the right to recourse; at any time if you believe your data protection rights have been breached.

  • We do not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes for which we collected it.

  • However, we may keep your information for a longer period for historical, statistical or scientific purposes with the appropriate safeguards in place.

Personal data processed when visiting our website
Every time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer the following data is collected:

  • information about the browser type and version used;

  • the user's operating system;

  • the user's Internet service provider;

  • the user's IP address;

  • date and time of access;

  • third-party websites from which the user's system reaches our website;

  • third-party websites accessed by the user's system via our website.

    The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data,when visiting the website,is Art. 6(1)(b) of GDPR (applicable to EU/EEA customers) - processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; and Art.6(1)(f) of GDPR (applicable to EU/EEA customers) - processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.


Personal data necessary for purchase of our products
The following personal data are processed for the purposes of purchasing of our products.

  • user's name – we will only process your name for the purpose of registering and further personalizing the communication between you, as a user, and us, as a data controller, as well as using it in an official correspondence (processed on the ground of Art. 6(1)(b) of GDPR, applicable to EU/EEA customers);

  • email – we need your email address for the initial registration of a user in order to provide access to our demo services (processed on the ground of Art. 6(1)(b) of GDPR, applicable to EU/EEA customers);

company name, position within the company - if you decide to provide us with information about your place of work and job title, we will only process it for the purpose of providing professionally oriented communication and statistics (processed on the ground of Art. 6(1)(a) of GDPR, applicable to EU/EEA customers).

Personal data necessary for submitting a request to our support team
  • We need your email, user's name, company name and position within the company to be able to register your support request (processed on the ground of Art. 6(1)(b) of GDPR, applicable to EU/EEA customers).

Personal data necessary for providing you with our newsletter
We need your email to be able to send you our newsletter. The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. We rely on your consent to process the personal data you provide to us for sending you this newsletter. You have the right to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data for this purpose at any time. You can do that by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending an email to: support@aviar.nl. If you do that, we are going to update our records immediately to reflect your preferences.
Personal data necessary to participate in our beta test program
  • user's name – we will only process your name for the purpose of registering and further personalizing the communication between you, as a user, and us, as a data controller, as well as using it in an official correspondence (processed on the ground of Art. 6(1)(b) of GDPR, applicable to EU/EEA customers);

  • email – we need your email address for the initial registration of a user in order to provide access to our demo services (processed on the ground of Art. 6(1)(b) of GDPR, applicable to EU/EEA customers);

  • age, country of residence, working experience in aviation and game industry - if you decide to provide us with information about your age, country of residence, and working experience in aviation and game industry, we will only process it for the purpose of providing professionally oriented communication and statistics (processed on the ground of Art. 6(1)(a) of GDPR, applicable to EU/EEA customers).

Right to access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. You can make a subject access request to find out what data is held and how it is used through email support@aviar.nl. Please identify the following
  • what kind personal data you want to access, or would you like to access all the personal data you have for you;

  • your name and contact details; and

  • if you need the data in a specific format.

We may refuse your access request if your data includes information about another individual, except where the other individual has agreed to the disclosure, or it is reasonable to provide you with this information without the other individual's consent.We are going to provide the requested information in the one-month term specified in Article 12(3) of the General Data Protection Regulation. If you are unhappy with the result, please first get back to us so that we can investigate the matter further.
Right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. This is your so called 'right to be forgotten'. If you want to exercise this right of yours contact us through email support@aviar.nl and let us know what you want to be erased. This right is not absolute so make sure your case follows under one of the following circumstances:

  • we do not need your data anymore (example: you do not work for one of our Partners anymore);

  • you initially consented to the use of your data, but have now withdrawn your consent (have in mind that this applies only to the personal data we process on the ground of your consent);

  • you have objected to the use of your data, and your interests outweigh ours;

  • we have a legal obligation to erase your data;

  • you suspect we have used your data unlawfully.

If your request meets one of the above scenarios we will erase your data. We can refuse to erase your data on one of the grounds in Article 17(3) of the General Data Protection Regulation, namely if your data is necessary for reasons of:
  • freedom of expression and information;

  • legal obligation to keep your data;

  • public health;

  • establishing, exercising or defending legal claims;

  • when erasing your data would prejudice scientific or historical research or archiving that is in the public interest.

If your request is justified, we are going to erase your data in the one-month term specified in Article 12(3) of the General Data Protection Regulation.If you are unhappy with the result, please first get back to us so that we can investigate the matter further.
Right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies.

If you want to exercise this right of yours contact us through email support@aviar.nl and let us know what you want data you consider incorrect and how you want it to be amended.

When we receive your request, we are going to investigate the issue and either correct it or inform you why we consider the data accurate. We can also refuse on the ground of your request being "manifestly unfounded or excessive" which means it will cost us a significant amount of money or it will take a vast amount of resources.

If your request is justified, we are going to erase your data in the one-month term specified in Article 12(3) of the General Data Protection Regulation. In some cases we may need some extra time for investigation up to two more months but we will let you know about the delay in the initial one month period.

If you are unhappy with the result, please first get back to us so that we can investigate the matter further.
Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. It may involve asking us to stop processing your data for a certain period of time, stop us processing your data in a certain way or even stop us deleting your data. In any circumstances, you can exercise your right through email support@aviar.nl.

You may ask us to temporarily limit the use of your data when we are considering:

  • a challenge you have made to the accuracy of your data;

  • an objection you have made to the use of your data.

You may also ask us to limit the processing of your data but not deleting it if:

  • processed your data unlawfully but you do not want them deleted;

  • we no longer need your data, but you want us to keep it in order to create, exercise or defend legal claims.

What we will do to restrict the use of your data may include:

  • temporarily moving your data to another system;

  • making the data unavailable to users;

  • temporarily removing it from www.aviar.nl.

We will securely store your data and not use it unless:

  • you give us your consent to do so;

  • the data is needed for legal claims;

  • the data is used is to protect another person's rights;

  • the data is used is for reasons of important public interest.

We can refuse your request on the ground of being "manifestly unfounded or excessive" which means it will cost us a significant amount of money or it will take a vast amount of resources. If your request is justified, we are going to erase your data in the one-month term specified in Article 12(3) of the General Data Protection Regulation. In some cases we may need some extra time for investigation up to two more months but we will let you know about the delay in the initial one month period.

If you are unhappy with the result, please first get back to us so that we can investigate the matter further.
Right to object to processing
You have the right to object to processing if we process your information on the ground of our legitimate interests.

If you feel we should stop processing your data on this ground, you can contact us and justify your reasons through email support@aviar.nl.

Note, however, that we may continue legitimately use your personal data despite your objection if we can prove we have a strong reason to process your data that overrides your objection.

If your request is justified, we are going to stop processing your data in the one-month term specified in Article 12(3) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you are unhappy with the result, please first get back to us so that we can investigate the matter further.
Your right to data portability
You have the right to get your personal data from us in a way that is accessible and machine-readable. This right may seem similar to your right to access but it is only applicable to

  • data that is held electronically;

  • data you have provided to the organization.

Data you have provided does not just mean information you have typed in, such as a username or email address. It may also include such things as website or search usage history or traffic and location data.

If you want to exercise this right of yours contact us through email support@aviar.nl, indicating what kind of data you would like to receive from us in a machine-readable format.

Before sending you this data we may need to confirm your identity in order to prevent fraud and other people getting access to your data. Then we will provide it in the required format.

If your request is justified, we are going to stop processing your data in the one-month term specified in Article 12(3) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We can refuse your request on the ground of being "manifestly unfounded or excessive" which means it will cost us a significant amount of money or it will take a vast amount of resources. It can happen for example in case of repetitive requests.

If you are unhappy with the result, please first get back to us so that we can investigate the matter further.
Exercising your rights
If you were not able to exercise one or more of your rights, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) and submit your complaint via:

Postal address:

Autoriteit PersoonsgegevensPO Box 933742509 AJ DEN HAAG

Telephone: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00

Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Nevertheless, we advise you to try and contact us on the matter first.

If you are a non-EU citizen and would like to exercise any of the rights above, please contact us at email support@aviar.nl.
The present Privacy Policy is adopted on June 24, 2022. The current version of Privacy Policy is available at https://www.aviar.nl/privacy_policy
Any subsequent changes to the Privacy Policy shall be effective from the date indicated with the corresponding amendments.
© 2019-2022,
Aviar B.V., Joop Geesinkweg 501, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Aviar LLC, Pekin Avenue 13, Tbilisi, Georgia
Cookies managing
We use cookies to provide the best site experience.
Accept All
Cookie Settings
Cookies managing
Cookie Settings
Cookies necessary for the correct operation of the site are always enabled.
Other cookies are configurable.
Essential cookies
Always On. These cookies are essential so that you can use the website and use its functions. They cannot be turned off. They're set in response to requests made by you, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.
Analytics cookies
Disabled
These cookies collect information to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our Websites for you. See a list of the analytics cookies we use here.
Advertising cookies
Disabled
These cookies provide advertising companies with information about your online activity to help them deliver more relevant online advertising to you or to limit how many times you see an ad. This information may be shared with other advertising companies. See a list of the advertising cookies we use here.